Schedule for the CEC2017



Time Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9 Room 10A Room 10B
Registration and Information open from 8:30 to 19:00
08:45-10:45 T2: Next Generation Genetic Algorithms T1: Applying Stopping Criteria in Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization T4: Approximate Computing: An Evolutionary Computing Perspective T5: Evolutionary Computation for Community Detection in Complex Networks T3: Evolutionary Computation for Dynamic Optimization Problems T6: Big Data Learning with Evolutionary Algorithms DSO: Data Science meets Optimization Workshop 2017
10:45-11:15 Coffee break at the Multipurpose hall
11:15-13:15 T7: Visualization in Multiobjective Optimization T12: From Threshold Convergence to Leaders and Followers T9: Geometric Semantic Genetic Programming and its Real-Life Applications T10: Recent Advances on Milti-modal Optimization T8: Constraint-Handling in Nature-Inspired Optimization T11: Evolutionary Computation for Non-Convex Machine Learning
13:15-15:00 Lunch (on your own)
15:00-17:00 T13: Theory of Evolutionary Computation: Introductory Tutorial T14: Automatic Design of Algorithms T17: Intelligent Systems for Smart Cities T16: Parallel and Distributed Evolutionary Algorithms T19: Fitness Landscape Analysis and Algorithm Performance for Single- and Multi-objective Combinatorial Optimization T15: Evolutionary Large-Scale Global Optimization: An Introduction T18: Recent Advances in Multi-objective and Many-objective Evolutionary Algorithms
17:00-17:30 Coffee break at the Multipurpose hall
17:30-19:30 T22: Evolutionary Algorithms in the Cloud T21: Particle Swarm Optimization: A Universal Optimizer? T20: Theory of Evolutionary Computation: Advanced Tutorial T25: Differential Evolution with Ensembles and Topologies T24: Evolutionary Algorithms and Hyper-Heuristics T23: Evolutionary Bilevel Optimization
End of Tutorials
Time Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9 Room 10A
Registration and Information open from 08:30 to 19:30
08:30-09:30 Plenary Talk 1
Multiobjective Optimization for Clustering: A Case Study in Gene Expression Data Analysis
Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay
09:45-10:45 SS26-I: Associated with Competition on Bound Constrained Single Objective Numerical Optimization COEV: Coevolutionary Systems SS40-I: Computational Intelligence and Games I SS41: Industry-Standard EC Applications: Successes and Challenges SS35-I: Engineering Applications of Evolutionary Computation I SS15: Nature-Inspired Constrained Single-, Multi-, and Many-Objective Optimization SS47: Evolutionary Computing Applications in Hardware
10:45-11:15 Coffee break at the Multipurpose hall
11:15-13:15 SS26-II: Associated with Competition on Bound Constrained Single Objective Numerical Optimization II SS30: Evolutionary Computation for Feature Selection, Extraction and Dimensionality Reduction SS37-I: Differential Evolution: Past, Present and Future I SS27: Memetic Computing SS35-II: Engineering Applications of Evolutionary Computation II SS07-I: Evolutionary Scheduling and Combinatorial Optimization I SS13-I: Evolutionary Methods and Machine Learning: Data Preprocessing, Learning Models and Their Applications I
13:15-14:30 Lunch at the Banquet hall
14:30-16:30 SS26-III: Associated with Competition on Bound Constrained Single Objective Numerical Optimization III SS05: Evolutionary Computation for Music, Art, and Creativity SS22: Natural Computation Applied to Power Systems SS01: Evolutionary Computation for Automated Algorithm Design SS03: Evolutionary Computation in Aerospace Science and Engineering SS07-II: Evolutionary Scheduling and Combinatorial Optimization II SS39: Evolutionary Methods and Machine Learning in SE, Testing and SE Repositories
16:30-18:00 Competitions Session at Room 4
Poster Session with soft drinks at the Multipurpose hall
End of Sessions
20:00 Welcome Reception at Palacio Miramar
Time Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9 Room 10A
Registration and Information open from 08:30 to 19:30
08:30-09:30 Plenary Talk 2
Use of Traditional Optimization Methods in Multiobjective Evolutionary Computation
Qingfu Zhang
09:45-10:45 SS26-IV: Associated with Competition on Bound Constrained Single Objective Numerical Optimization IV SS28: Evolutionary Games: From Theory to Applications SS37-II: Differential Evolution: Past, Present and Future II SS13-II: Evolutionary Methods and Machine Learning: Data Preprocessing, Learning Models and Their Applications II SS24: Evolutionary Computation in Bioinformatics SFE: Finance and Economics SS21: Diversity Preservation Mechanisms for Population-Based Metaheuristics
10:45-11:15 Coffee break at the Multipurpose hall
11:15-13:15 EMO1: Multiobjective Optimization I SS34: Genetics-Based Machine Learning to Evolutionary Machine Learning SS08: Evolutionary Computer Vision PDA: Parallel and Distributed Algorithms EAPP: Engineering Applications HMH1: Heuristics, Metaheuristics and Hyper-Heuristics I DCO1: Discrete and Combinatorial Optimization I
13:15-14:30 Lunch at the Banquet hall
14:30-16:30 EMO2: Multiobjective Optimization II GP1: Genetic Programming I GA1: Genetic Algorithms I RWA1: Real-World Applications I SS40-II: Computational Intelligence and Games II SS14: Artificial Immune Systems: Algorithms, Simulation, Modelling and Theory CCDM1: Classification, Clustering, Data Analysis and Data Mining I
16:30-17:00 Coffee break at the Multipurpose hall
17:00-18:00 Plenary Talk 3
When Do We Resort to EC in the Communications Industry – And What is Needed in the Future?
Rainer Storn
End of Sessions
19:30 Awards Banquet at Cristóbal Balenciaga Museum (Getaria)
Information about the bus transfer to Getaria will be provided at the registration desk
Time Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9 Room 10A Room 10B
Registration and information open from 08:30 to 19:30
08:30-09:30 Plenary Talk 4
How Symmetry Constrains Evolutionary Optimizers: Black Box Differential Evolution – A Case Study
Kenneth V. Price
09:45-10:45 SS44: Medical and Healthcare Applications of Evolutionary Computation ACO: Ant Colony Optimization GA2: Genetic Algorithms II SS18: Large Scale Global Optimization SS02: Advances in Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithms based on Decomposition ECT: Evolutionary Computation Theory SS12: Fitness Landscape Analysis for Understanding and Designing Intelligent Optimization Algorithms SS32: Brain Storm Optimization Algorithms
10:45-11:15 Coffee break at the Multipurpose hall
11:15-13:15 EMO3: Multiobjective Optimization III CCDM2: Classification, Clustering, Data Analysis and Data Mining II RWA2: Real-World Applications II HMH2: Heuristics, Metaheuristics and Hyper-Heuristics II SS16: Recent Advances in Evolutionary Computation for Permutation Problems SS46: Workshop on Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids PSO: Particle Swarm Optimization
13:15-14:30 Lunch at the Banquet hall
14:30-16:30 SS25: Evolutionary Many-Objective Optimization MEH: Memetic, Multi-meme and Hybrid Algorithms ISA: Intelligent Systems Applications DE: Differential Evolution OAA: Optimization: Algorithms and Applications DCO2: Discrete and Combinatorial Optimization II
16:30-17:00 Coffee break at the Multipurpose hall
17:00-18:00 SS43: Nature Inspired Computation in Navigation and Vehicle Routing SS42: When Evolutionary Computation Meets Data Mining ENN: Evolved Neural Networks SS36: Niching Methods for Multimodal Optimization GP2: Genetic Programming II
End of Sessions and Congress